Urgent Care Centre at Northwick Park Hospital - NHS Harrow CCG
Details
- Value
- GBP 18,000,000
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 21 October 2016
- Submission
- 14 November 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
NHS Harrow Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) wishes to invite suitably qualified and experienced providers to submit tenders for the provision of Urgent Care Centre (UCC) services at Northwick Park Hospital. The Urgent Care Centre will be available to any patients that attend irrespective of where the patient resides; this includes registered, non-registered and overseas patients Key deliverables for the urgent care centre are: 1. Deliver a new model of care to support need and national requirements with robust service specification and payment system which meet the CCG strategy, local priorities and financial envelope 2. Support the CCG objectives to ensure the most appropriate use of urgent care facilitates the right care delivered at the right place, first time. 3. Service commencement from 1 April 2017 The CCG anticipates awarding a contract for 2 years to the appointed provider with the option to extend for up to a further 2 years at the CCG’s discretion. The maximum affordability threshold for this contract is £24,000,000 over 4 years and full details of the finances can be found in the ITT documentation. The Services to which this Procurement relates fall within Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the “Regulations”). As such, the procurement of the Services is being run as a bespoke, single-stage application process akin to the Open Procedure. Harrow CCG does not intend to hold itself bound by any of the Regulations, save those applicable to Schedule 3 services. This opportunity is also being advertised in OJEU. Potential Bidders, intending to participate through the procurement process are now invited to register an interest and access the procurement documents (QQ, Service Specification, Bidder Instructions etc.) via the electronic procurement portal EU-Supply available at https://nhssbs.eu-supply.com. REGISTRATION ON THE EU-SUPPLY SITE IS COMPLETELY FREE OF CHARGE. Once you have logged into the EU-Supply Portal, SEARCH FOR TENDER REFERENCE 25488 **The DEADLINE for submissions of bid responses, which must be submitted through the EU-Supply Portal, is midday, Friday 2 December 2016** Attached to this notice is a guide to using EU Supply. If you need technical support on the EU-Supply Portal, please contact the EU-Supply Helpdesk on 0800 840 2050 or support@eu-supply.com.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 October 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 November 2016
About the buyer
NHS Shared Business Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Urgent Care Centre at Northwick Park Hospital - NHS Harrow CCG.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Shared Business Services.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 252£892.4m
- 106£66.1m
- 101£68.5bn
- 55£47.1m
- 53£46.4m
- 33£26.0bn
- 15£182.8m
- 10£179.3m
- 6£1.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
