TENDER FOR THE SUPPLY OF COMMERCIAL VEHICLE SERVICING AND MAINTENANCE 2017 - 2020
Details
- Published
- 17 October 2016
- Submission
- 17 November 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council (‘the Council’) is looking to appoint a garage to provide vehicle servicing and MOT tests, together with the maintenance and repair of its fleet of 54 vehicles; this includes 6 LGV/HGV vehicles which come under the O Licence category. The requirement is for regular appointments for MOT tests, servicing and inspections together with emergency / ad-hoc work including recovery of vehicles should the need arise. The main objective of the contract is to ensure the efficient and timely servicing, MOT testing and general maintenance of the council’s fleet to minimise the time vehicles are off road and to ensure vehicles meet current safety requirements. The contract will be for a period of three years with an option to extend for a period of two further years. Please note the council has a separate contract for repair and supply of tyres and these are not included within this contract. This procurement process is being conducted in accordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015, under an Open Procedure. The OJEU Contract Notice was published on 15th October 2016. Keywords: Maintenance, Repair, Vehicles
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 October 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 November 2016
About the buyer
Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@basingstoke-and-deane-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to TENDER FOR THE SUPPLY OF COMMERCIAL VEHICLE SERVICING AND MAINTENANCE 2017 - 2020, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,620£736.3bn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
