Provision of legal services
Details
- Topic
- Legal services
- Published
- 20 October 2016
- Submission
- 4 November 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This tender invitation is for the provision of legal services to complete the Academy Conversion of five schools as a Multi-Academy Trust in agreement with the DfE, to include, but not limited to: • The funding agreements, including master funding agreement • The Commercial Transfer Agreement • The property and land transfer including the DfE Land Questionnaire and site due diligence • Employment transfer of staff (TUPE) • Establishing the Multi-Academy Trust including registration with Companies House It is also to add a further eight schools to the Multi-Academy Trust who are committed to join the trust and will be submitting applications in January 2017 to convert and to provide a price per school for any additional schools to be added to the Multi-Academy Trust awarded an academy order before the end of 2017. The initial group of five includes a High School, a Middle School and three First Schools, The schools comprise: • All Saints’ C.E. (C) First School, Church Leigh, Stoke-on-Trent, ST10 4PT • Hutchinson Memorial Church of England (VA) First School, Uttoxeter Road, Stoke-on-Trent, ST10 4NB • Picknalls First School, Oldfields Road, Uttoxeter, ST14 7QL • Thomas Alleyne’s High School, Dove Bank, Uttoxeter, Staffordshire ST14 8DU • Windsor Park CE (C) Middle School, Springfield Road, Uttoxeter, Staffordshire, ST14 7JX The further eight schools are: • Oldfields Hall Middle School, Stone Road, Uttoxeter, ST14 7PL • Ryecroft C.E. (C) Middle School, Ashbourne Road, Rocester, Staffordshire, ST14 5NW. (This school occupies a shared site with Dove First School, which is currently not committed to joining the Uttoxeter MAT). • The Richard Clarke First School, Schoolhouse Lane, Abbots Bromley, Nr Rugeley, Staffordshire, WS15 3BT. • The Saints’ Federation. This comprises three schools: • All Saints’ C.E. (VC) First School, Denstone Oak Road, Denstone, Uttoxeter, Staffordshire, ST14 5HT • St. Augustine’s C.E. (C) First School, Pipehay Lane, Draycott in the Clay, Ashbourne, Derbyshire, DE6 5BY. • St. Peter’s C.E. (A) First School, Town Head, Alton, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, ST10 4AW The tender documentation is attached and can be downloaded.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 October 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 November 2016
About the buyer
Thomas Alleyne'S High School is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79100000 · Legal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thomas-alleyne-s-high-school.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thomas-alleyne-s-high-school.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thomas-alleyne-s-high-school.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thomas-alleyne-s-high-school.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thomas-alleyne-s-high-school.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thomas-alleyne-s-high-school.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of legal services.
- Open tender
2025 Standard Crime Contract tender outcome
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services DPS
- Open tender
Legal services
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of legal services, ranked by notice volume.
- 9,575£305.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thomas Alleyne'S High School.
- 42£1.6m
- 21£19.1m
- 17£20.9m
- 14£10.3m
- 13£63.7m
- 13£181.8m
- 12£102.3m
- 9£2.3m
- 7£1.1m
- 7£1.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
