Priority Perpetrator (Domestic Abuse) Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Topic
- Services related to the detention or rehabilitation of criminals
- Published
- 21 October 2016
- Submission
- 21 November 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Police and Crime Commissioner seeks to appoint one or more service provider(s) to develop a response, within the community, to identify and manage priority perpetrators of domestic abuse, and support their victims. The tender specification comprises two lots, with bids invited from potential providers for either or both lots. The focus of Lot 1 is to identify ‘priority’ perpetrators within the community and establish effective interventions. It will be the responsibility of the successful tenderer to design and develop a risk management model for identifying and managing Priority Domestic Abuse Perpetrators within the community Lot 2 is for the provision of a 'wrap-around' victim support service to engage with victims of domestic abuse and the families of perpetrators identified as a priority, using innovative and creative methods but supported by an evidence-based approach. The Commissioner acknowledges that an individual organisation may not have the necessary skills and experience to deliver all services required under this contract, and that a number of interested parties may wish to consider working in partnership to submit a single bid (whether for Lot 1, Lot 2 or both Lots 1 and 2). Funding has been secured to deliver a 12 month pilot programme, after which time the outcomes will be evaluated and a decision will be taken on whether to extend the programme, for any duration up to the ultimate end date which will be 4 years from the start of the contract. Interested parties can access the Invitation to Tender and see full details of the specification via the Bluelight e-tendering portal at https://www.bluelight.gov.uk/.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 October 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 November 2016
About the buyer
Police and Crime Commissioner for Greater Manchester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75231200 · Services related to the detention or rehabilitation of criminals
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services
- 85312500 · Rehabilitation services
- 85322000 · Community action programme
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-greater-manchester.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-greater-manchester.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-greater-manchester.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-greater-manchester.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-greater-manchester.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@police-and-crime-commissioner-for-greater-manchester.gov |
81 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Priority Perpetrator (Domestic Abuse) Services.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related topics
Topics related to Priority Perpetrator (Domestic Abuse) Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 8,350£613.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Police and Crime Commissioner for Greater Manchester.
- 318£88.8m
- 266£4.9bn
- 184£352.2bn
- 133£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 113£162.2m
- 90£42.7m
- 85£1.9bn
- 71£25.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
