Invitation to tender for alarm maintenance services
Details
- Buyer
- Yarlington Housing Group
- Value
- GBP 250,000
- Topic
- Telecommunications equipment and supplies
- Published
- 17 October 2016
- Submission
- 21 November 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Yarlington is wishing to set up a long term agreement for the service, maintenance and repairs of all alarm monitoring equipment and support equipment for our vulnerable residents living in our properties. The equipment currently in place is a hardwired PABX system – warden call. Yarlington is looking for a contractor that will: Acquaint themselves with the sites concerned, the Conditions of this Contract, the Specification and all accompanying information Complying with an agreed programme of works Complying with our site procedures Provide all tools and equipment necessary to carry out the works Ensure the sites are left clear and tidy during the works and after completion which must include the safe disposal of any waste from site. In addition to the service, maintenance and support we also require a contractor that is able to carry out routine jobs that will fall outside the remit of this contract, therefore, require pricing for a small list of works that will be required during the life of the contract which is attached at Appendix 3. It is anticipated that the Contract will be awarded by 16 December 2016 with a start date of 1 April 2017. It is the intention of Yarlington Housing Group Ltd to award this contract for an initial period of three years which will commence 1 April 2017 and end 31 March 2020. There is an option to extend the contract term for a further two years beyond this subject to satisfactory reviews and performance leading to a maximum contract term of 5 years which will end 31 March 2022 (3 + 2 Contract term). It is important to note that flexibility will be required with the administration and management of the Contract as new properties are added or properties omitted from the schedule. Interested companies can access the documetiontation at www.advantageswtenders.co.uk (free of charge)
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 October 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 November 2016
About the buyer
Yarlington Housing Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32500000 · Telecommunications equipment and supplies
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yarlington-housing-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yarlington-housing-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yarlington-housing-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yarlington-housing-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yarlington-housing-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yarlington-housing-group.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to tender for alarm maintenance services.
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to tender for alarm maintenance services, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,788£83.9bn
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 244£1.9bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 4,607£326.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Yarlington Housing Group.
- 160£2.8bn
- 119£1.1bn
- 117£201.1m
- 111£1.5bn
- 103£2.6bn
- 97£301.2m
- 90£45.0m
- 89£105.7m
- 84£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
