Health and social work services
Details
- Value
- GBP 900,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 17 October 2016
- Submission
- 16 November 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The London Borough of Bromley (‘the Council’) is inviting tenders for the provision of high-quality Respite at Homes Services for people with dementia, including the young onset dementia, enabling them to remain living at home as members of the community and reducing the need for admission to long-term care. It also offers an alternative care/support for the ‘cared for person’ to enable the carer to have a break from caring. Background: This is a re-tender: Previous tender was not awarded: the OJEU Notice number for this was 2016/S 103-183994. The tender will be run electronically using the ProContract London Tenders Portal e-tendering system and suppliers interested in receiving the tender documents will need to ensure that they are registered with the London Tenders Portal (if they have not already done so) at www.londontenders.org The Services will endeavour to explore approaches and partnerships to meet the social, religious and cultural needs of people with dementia, promote cognitive abilities for as long as possible, and provide respite to carers in accordance with all relevant legislation. The service will operate to the following service aims: — To respond to the needs of all Service Users and their carers including individual cultural and religious needs; — To provide staff with the skills and methods to work effectively with Service Users; — To adapt and develop the range of activities and services on offer to meet the needs of the user group; — To develop links with other agencies, both statutory and non-statutory to the benefit of service users. The contract will run for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a period of up to 1 year followed by a further period of up to 1 year.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 October 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 November 2016
About the buyer
London Borough of Bromley is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov |
227 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Bromley.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
