Financial and insurance services
Details
- Supplier(s)
18 suppliers
- Aon UK Ltd (Trading as Maven Public Sector
- Arthur J. Gallagher
- Beachcroft LLP
- Blake Morgan LLP
- BLM LLP
- Browne Jacobson LLP
- Dolmans Solicitors
- Forbes
- Griffiths & Armour
- Hugh James
- Marsh Ltd
- Peter Lynn and Partners
- Portmore Insurance Brokers Limited
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Topmark Claims Management Limited
- Weightmans LLP (Retainer)
- WILLIS LIMITED
- Zurich Municipal
- Value
- GBP 116,000,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Financial and insurance services
- Published
- 18 October 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The National Procurement Service (NPS) wishes to establish a Framework Agreement (Agreement) for the supply of Insurance Support Services. The NPS will deliver ‘All-Wales’ agreements for NPS Members and the Welsh public sector. The list of NPS Members can be found at: http://npswales.gov.uk. This list may be subject to change as members signup to use the NPS, or member orgs are replaced during the life of the agreement. A full list of Organisations that can utilise this Framework can be found in the ITT. Lot 1 is for the provision of insurance brokerage and associated support services which include placing of and advice on a range of insurance policies including but not limited to: property and construction; liability; motor and travel; and personal accident insurance. Lot 2 of this Framework Agreement relates to compensation claims handling and associated support services for self-insured claims. Lot 3 relates to Defendant Insurance Litigation Services. Further details can be found in the tender documentation. Lot 4 is for the provision of independent risk management advisory services.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 August 2016
- Completed: Award published18 October 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date10 August 2020
About the buyer
Welsh Government Commercial Delivery (WGCD) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66000000 · Financial and insurance services
- 66500000 · Insurance and pension services
- 66510000 · Insurance services
- 66513000 · Legal insurance and all-risk insurance services
- 66513100 · Legal expenses insurance services
- 66517300 · Risk management insurance services
- 66518000 · Insurance brokerage and agency services
- 66518100 · Insurance brokerage services
- 66518300 · Insurance claims adjustment services
- 79100000 · Legal services
- 79110000 · Legal advisory and representation services
- 79111000 · Legal advisory services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government-commercial-delivery-wgcd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government-commercial-delivery-wgcd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government-commercial-delivery-wgcd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government-commercial-delivery-wgcd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government-commercial-delivery-wgcd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government-commercial-delivery-wgcd.gov |
37 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Financial and insurance services.
- Open tender
2025 Standard Crime Contract tender outcome
- Open tender
Insurance Services 3
- Open tender
Insurance Brokerage Services
- Open tender
Supply of Insurance Products
- Open tender
Insurance Brokerage Services
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Supply of Insurance Products
Related topics
Topics related to Financial and insurance services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,549£24.0m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Welsh Government Commercial Delivery (WGCD).
- 154£1.3bn
- 16£470.7k
- 5£240.0k
- 1£2.9m
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
