Closed tender

CTP803 – Servicing and Testing of Gas Pipeline and Equipment

Details

Value
GBP 600,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations
Published
20 October 2016
Submission
24 November 2016

Tender description

Element one of the works comprises the servicing of gas and oil fired heating equipment, appliances and pressure units, at the establishments within the charge of the Council in the area indicated in the schedule of property locations as may be ordered by the Contract Administrator (The person from the Council who is responsible for managing this contract) during the Contract period. However this contract does not include the maintenance of coal fired stokers. Element two of the work comprises the annual testing of all gas installations at the establishments within the charge of the Council in the area indicated in the schedule of property locations as may be ordered by the Contract Administrator during the contract period and all day to day maintenance work that may arise including emergency gas escapes. The service works refers to the following types of installations; School Premises, School Kitchens only and all other corporate buildings. Orders will be issued separately for each establishment and/or kitchen The tender will be split into two defined geographical lot areas North and South Derbyshire as detailed in the attached map of Derbyshire (Appendix J). Contractors are entitled to bid for both areas with the most economically advantage bid being successful in each lot area. • North Derbyshire - Lot Area 1 • South Derbyshire – Lot Area 2 Tenderers should note that "other establishments" may also be included in this contract, which are also under the control of Derbyshire County Council. The Council also tenders to carry out work on behalf of other Local/Public Authorities and should you be awarded this contract you may be required to work within these other areas. Tenderers are required to download and complete the attached tender documentation and submit along with all the requested information including your price schedule.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published20 October 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date24 November 2016

About the buyer

Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50712000 · Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations
  • 50720000 · Repair and maintenance services of central heating

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CTP803 – Servicing and Testing of Gas Pipeline and Equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CTP803 – Servicing and Testing of Gas Pipeline and Equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.