Consultancy Services for Business Ratings Appeals
Details
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 21 October 2016
- Submission
- 16 November 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Halton Borough Council currently has a number of buildings ranging from commercial properties to schools, leisure centres, The Brindley Theatre, Select Security Stadium, cemeteries etc. A Consultant is required to manage Business Ratings Appeals for the buildings that Halton Borough Council owns and manages. This broadly involves undertaking surveys/investigations on buildings, identifying criteria that could be used to reduce the Council’s business rates, calculating what the reduction should be and managing the appeal process. A list of the Council’s buildings will be provided to the successful Consultant upon Contract award.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 October 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 November 2016
About the buyer
Halton Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@halton-borough-council.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Consultancy Services for Business Ratings Appeals.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Consultancy Services for Business Ratings Appeals, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Halton Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
