Awarded contract

Architectural and related services

Details

Value
EUR 199,850
Topic
Architectural and related services
Published
19 October 2016

Tender description

The proposed new library is to be located on Unit 52 and 53, Main Street, Portlaoise, previously owned by Shaws Department Store and acquired by Laois County Council for the purpose of a new central library and local studies centre. The site on Main Street is ideally located in the town centre and is on a Highly visibly and located near the historical core of the town. The new library space will be 1 500 sq. metre approx. with a ground floor space of 800 sq. metres and a possible first floor space of 700 sq. metres. Laois County Council is seeking an Architect led Design Team to provide full Architectural, Engineering (incl. Civil, Electrical and Mechanical) and Quantity. Surveying services required to deliver the Scoping of the Works and Conceptual Design, the Substantive Design, Construction Procurement, Supervision of Construction and Commissioning of the Works. Open Tender.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 October 2016
  2. Completed: Award published19 October 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Laois County Council is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71200000 · Architectural and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Architectural and related services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.