NHS England South West: 2017 - 2019 Contract Awards for Prescribed Specialised Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,250,567,024
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 14 October 2016
- Submission
- 4 November 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
In 2016/17 NHS England set out their approach to ensure that prescribed specialised services are commissioned from the most capable providers through a rolling Strategic Service Review Programme with priorities published in commissioning intentions. From service reviews and from locally led change through sustainability and transformation plans, we expect there to be more networks of specialist providers and re-shaping supply models and contracting approaches to integrate care around patients. Service reviews will also provide an opportunity for providers to propose sustainable solutions in line with clinically developed requirements. Service review implementation will also enable new payment approaches in order to incentivise improvement in care quality and patient experience. Where the relationship between quality, value and patient volumes is strong we expect there to be consolidation of some services as a consequence of undertaking reviews. NHS England will continue to undertake reviews using a structured programme methodology with provider selection carried out in an open and transparent way. There are already a number of services out for procurement at this time. NHS England South West Commissioning hub is signalling their intent to: • award whole contracts for 2017-2019 using the NHS Standard Contract to the incumbent providers without further publication, unless; expressions of interest are received from alternative economic operators • explore the opportunities for longer than 2 year contracts where this affords opportunities for significant improvements in service quality and efficiency facilitated by using the NHS Standard Contract option to extend the term for up to two years The closing date for expressions of interest is 5pm on Friday 4th November 2016. Economic operators should express interest in writing to https://in-tendhost.co.uk/scwcsu/aspx/ProjectManage/279 . During this contract period, where services may be subject to further procurement as a result of the rolling Strategic Service Review Programme, procurements will be published appropriately. If your organisation would like to become involved with the procurement you should now register on the In-Tend website https://in-tendhost.co.uk/scwcsu/aspx/Home to access the Opportunity Listing and all further details.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 October 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 November 2016
About the buyer
NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
224 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NHS England South West: 2017 - 2019 Contract Awards for Prescribed Specialised Services.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit.
- 229£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£59.6m
- 79£504.6m
- 56£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
