Awarded contract

Newspapers, journals, periodicals and magazines

Details

Value
GBP 65,000,000
Topic
Newspapers, journals, periodicals and magazines
Published
14 October 2016

Tender description

The Authority has appointed a Contractor for the supply and delivery of journals through subscriptions with the provision for associated services. The agreement will be open to the members of Advanced Procurement for Universities and Colleges (APUC Limited), The National Library of Scotland, The National Museums Scotland, The Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, Queens University Belfast, The University of Ulster and the Scottish Government Executive Agencies and Corporate Directorate. Parties eligible to use the Framework Agreement are as listed in Appendix E — List of Institutions of the original ITT. The supply and delivery of periodicals material through subscriptions and the associated services. The provision of the service will be to the higher education (HE) institutions and further education (FE) institutions of Scotland, the HE institutions of Northern Ireland, together with the National Library of Scotland, the National Museum of Scotland, the Royal Botanic Gardens Edinburgh and the Scottish Government Parties eligible to use the Framework Agreement are as listed in Appendix E — List of Institutions of the original ITT.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 September 2016
  2. Completed: Award published14 October 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

APUC Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 22200000 · Newspapers, journals, periodicals and magazines

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Newspapers, journals, periodicals and magazines.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Newspapers, journals, periodicals and magazines, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.