Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 1,017,726
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
11 October 2016

Tender description

The Council is awarding contracts for four community support (mental health) and low level prevention services as separate lots: Lot 1 — Prevention Services for Older People in North Yorkshire; Lot 2 — Day Service and Befriending Scheme for those aged over 65 with Mental Health Issues in Hambleton and Richmondshire; Lot 3 — Harrogate Mental Health Sheltered Workshop; and Lot 4 — Harrogate Mental Health Resource Centre. The aim of the Prevention Services for Older People in North Yorkshire (Lot 1) is to provide low level preventative support in order to enable vulnerable older people in North Yorkshire to lead fulfilling and independent lives. To provide a person centred, proactive support and signposting service across North Yorkshire for vulnerable older people. The Day Service and Befriending Scheme for those aged over 65 with Mental Health Issues in Hambleton and Richmondshire (Lot 2) aims to support older people in Hambleton and Richmondshire who are experiencing mental health issues to live safely and independently and participate in their community. It will provide practical community support which promotes good mental health, and helps to prevent mental ill health and its associated consequences. The Harrogate Mental Health Sheltered Workshop (Lot 3) aims to support people with severe and enduring mental health issues in Harrogate district to gain employment and training skills by providing a sheltered workshop. It will provide support in developing new skills, and support access to other employment and training opportunities. The Harrogate Mental Health Resource Centre (Lot 4) will engage with and support people with mental health issues in the Harrogate district to improve their health and wellbeing, lead fulfilling lives and to maintain their independence. The contracts will be for a period of two years and will run between 1.10.2016 and 30.9.2016. The maximum annual funding available per annum for each lot is shown in the table below: Maximum Annual Funding Lot 1 — Prevention Services for Older People in North Yorkshire 264 542.66 GBP Lot 2 — Day Service and Befriending Scheme for those aged over 65 with Mental Health Issues in Hambleton and Richmondshire 81 725.28 GBP Lot 3 — Harrogate Mental Health Sheltered Workshop 96 432.24 GBP Lot 4 — Harrogate Mental Health Resource Centre 97 265.83 GBP

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published11 October 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Yorkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

229 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Yorkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.