Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 3,296,692
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
12 October 2016

Tender description

Extra-care service provision providing stability and consistent availability of service provision, care of consistently good quality that ensures individuals' safety and protection from harm; consistency in delivery of care and support at night–including unplanned care as necessary; working effectively with those seeking to access extra-care, extra-care accommodation providers, the District Council and County Council to facilitate effective and appropriate access arrangements. Service provision to generate increased opportunities for individuals to participate in social and communal activities within the schemes (Matilda Place and Danemark Court) to promote individuals' independence, health and well-being. This includes through complementing assistive technology solutions linked to individuals' packages of care; and supporting implementation within schemes of a new ‘Waking Night and Wellbeing’ funding model relating to waking night support, alarm response, and communal/social activity. See also Section II.1.4): Short description above: Provision of extra-care service provision, including the regulated activity of delivery of ‘personal care that can be delivered in a persons home and/or Extra Care’ in accordance with the Health and Social Care Act 2008 (Regulated Activities) Regulations 2014 across the Matilda Place and Danemark Court extra-care schemes both of which are located in Winchester, Hampshire. The schemes will have a contracted capacity of 55 units. The service provider will deliver up to a maximum of 381 hours of care and support each week. This includes core staffing hours, hours relating to individuals' assessed care needs and support hours assigned to alarm response support. The contract will start on 28.9.2016 and will end on 27.9.2020 initially. There will be an option, at the Council's sole discretion, to extend the contract for an additional period not exceeding 3 years in total, in 1 year extension periods (1+1+1).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 September 2016
  2. Completed: Award published12 October 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Hampshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

251 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 5,635
    £560.2bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.