Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 90,000,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
13 October 2016

Tender description

The City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council, working with Bradford CCGs, has established a framework for the provision of Integrated Personalised Support and Care services to vulnerable adults and children across the Bradford District. The purpose of the framework will be the delivery of a range of personal care and domestic/community support services to individuals in their own homes and will cover support to older people, children and those with support needs relating to learning disabilities, mental health and/or physical disabilities. The contract scope will include Extra Care services. The framework will run from 13.9.2016 for 2 years with an option to extend for a further 1 year, subject to satisfactory contract performance and the Council having the need and funding available. All values and figures quoted are indicative. The aim of the service(s) to be tendered through this lot will be to provide the delivery of a range of personal care and domestic/community support services to eligible adults in their own homes in the Bradford South area. The aim of the service(s) to be tendered through this lot will be to provide the delivery of a range of personal care and domestic/community support services to eligible adults in their own homes in the Bradford West area. The aim of the service(s) to be tendered through this lot will be to provide the delivery of a range of personal care and domestic/community support services to eligible adults in their own homes in the Bradford East area. The aim of the service(s) to be tendered through this lot will be to provide the delivery of a range of personal care and domestic/community support services to eligible adults in their own homes in the Shipley area. The aim of the service(s) to be tendered through this lot will be to provide the delivery of a range of personal care and domestic/community support services to eligible adults in their own homes in the Airedale area. The aim of the service(s) to be tendered through this lot will be to provide the delivery of a range of personal care and domestic/community support services to eligible adults in their own homes in the Ilkley area. The aim of the service(s) to be tendered through this lot will be to provide the delivery of a range of personal care and domestic/community support services to eligible adults in their own homes in the Wharfedale area. The aim of the service(s) to be tendered through this lot will be to provide the delivery of a range of personal care and domestic/community support services to eligible adults with Learning Disabilities, Mental Health and/or Continuing Health Care needs; and eligible children in their own homes across the Bradford district. The aim of the service(s) to be tendered through this lot will be to provide the delivery of Extra Care services to eligible adults across the Bradford district.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 September 2016
  2. Completed: Award published13 October 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85310000 · Social work services
  • 85311200 · Welfare services for the handicapped
  • 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
  • 85312400 · Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

261 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.