Contract for 2 Respite Beds - THIS CONTRACT HAS BEEN AWARDED
Details
- Value
- GBP 289,380
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 14 October 2016
- Submission
- 17 October 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Contract Awarded o Leonard Cheshire Disability (Bradbury House): Bradbury House provides two specialist respite beds which are block booked. This care home is run by Leonard Cheshire Homes who specialise in caring for younger people with complex disabilities and health needs. The home offers nursing care and support. There is one bed designated for younger people with complex Physical Disabilities/Neurological problems and one for people with complex Learning Disabilities/ PMLD / PD; however, vacancies in either bed space can be booked across both disciplines to ensure maximum value. The beds are largely booked by a group of people who have used this respite provision for several years; but vacant days or weeks can be booked by any suitable Co Durham service user.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 October 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 October 2016
About the buyer
Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov |
224 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract for 2 Respite Beds - THIS CONTRACT HAS BEEN AWARDED.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Durham County Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
