Building materials
Details
- Value
- GBP 800,000
- Topic
- Fencing components
- Published
- 12 October 2016
- Submission
- 14 November 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Supply of Building Materials into Multiple Locations. Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is issuing this invitation to tender in order to appoint a suitability qualified contractor to deliver the requirement and outcomes as described in this document. The tender is for the supply of various building materials to carry out repairs to tenanted properties within the Borough of Sandwell. This will be divided between deliveries direct to the tenant’s address of which there are 29 000 properties in the 6 towns in Sandwell which include West Bromwich, Oldbury, Smethwick, Tipton, Rowley Regis and Wednesbury. There will also be the need to make deliveries to the Central Stores based at Roway Lane, Oldbury West Midlands. The items will include bricks, plaster materials, bulk bagged materials, cement, fence posts and fencing materials along with those items required to carry out the repair to the property. All deliveries will be carriage paid with orders for the central stores placed via email. Based on historic usage the annual spend will be around 400 000 GBP giving the total projected spend for the duration of the contract of around 800 000 GBP, this is an indicative figure and cannot be guaranteed. Sandwell MBC cannot determine what percentage of goods will be delivered to Central Stores and what percentage of goods will go direct to the tenant’s properties. The contract period will be 8.12.2016 to 30.11.2018. The tendered prices will include all delivery prices with no minimum order level and will remain fixed for the first 12 months of the contract. The Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the ITT and other related documents. In Order To View the On-Line Questionnaire and Submit a Tender, you will be required to 'Opt-In'. Please be mindful that if you are cut and pasting your question responses onto the On-Line Questionnaire that you do so from a notepad document, this is due to the fact that some special characters are not accepted within the On-Line Questionnaire. For a Step-by-Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the 'Guidance for Suppliers' section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. If you require further assistance in respect of the system please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810. Closing date: Monday 14.11.2016 at 15:00.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 October 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 November 2016
About the buyer
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34928220 · Fencing components
- 44111000 · Building materials
- 44111100 · Bricks
- 44111200 · Cement
- 44112500 · Roofing materials
- 44113120 · Paving slabs
- 44144000 · Posts
- 44175000 · Panels
- 44192000 · Other miscellaneous construction materials
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
25 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Building materials.
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
