Wroughton War Memorial - Landscape Refurbishment
Details
- Value
- GBP 50,000
- Topic
- Landscaping work
- Published
- 7 October 2016
- Submission
- 4 November 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Wroughton War Memorial - Landscape Refurbishment Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of landscape works (inc. replacement paving, planting, street furniture, lighting and stone feature wall) Project Description Landscape refurbishment of the public area immediately surrounding a listed period war memorial in the village of Wroughton on the southern edge of Swindon, Wiltshire. The works include replacement of all the existing hard surfaces surrounding the monument, soft landscape works, replacement lighting, street furniture, and construction of a new natural stone feature wall. The feature wall is to incorporate a Victoria Cross commemorative stone which is to be mounted onto it, and the space is to be completed by Feb. 2017 to enable its unveiling at a high profile public event. Full details relating to the Works are provided in the tender documents. Contract Period The contract will be for a period of 2 months only, commencing Mon 5th December. The relevant tender documents are included within this project webpage as attachments. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 4th November 2016, 12.00GMT by hardcopy to Andrew Norris only. If you require any clarifications on the tender documents please submit these in writing via e-mail, including the project name clearly in the e-mail title, to Andrew Norris at anorris@swindon.gov.uk by 28th October 2016, 12.00 GMT. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded as attachments on the project webpage attachments section. Therefore it is the Contractor’s responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications, as you will not be advised when updates have been made. In the event of difficulties downloading tender documents, please refer to the named contacts Andrew Norris at anorris@swindon.gov.uk. Please note that this project has been advertised in Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN213500 We would encourage you to click on the ‘Register interest’ button to help the Council monitor the level of interest in this opportunity. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents. Keywords: Landscape Refurbishment
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 October 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 November 2016
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45112700 · Landscaping work
- 45112710 · Landscaping work for green areas
- 45112711 · Landscaping work for parks
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Wroughton War Memorial - Landscape Refurbishment.
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Wroughton War Memorial - Landscape Refurbishment, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
