Textile articles
Details
- Value
- GBP 85,000,000
- Topic
- Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
- Published
- 7 October 2016
- Submission
- 7 November 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This Framework Agreement is for the supply of Textiles and Associated Products this includes but is not limited to: — Uniforms and Work-wear; — Flame retardant Curtains and Blinds; — Personal Protective Equipment; — Staff and Theatre Footwear; — Bedding Linen and Towels; — Polythene Bedding and Protection; — Patient Wear — Shrouds; — Miscellaneous Textiles — Filled and Flat Bedding; — Disposable Foot and Eye Wear; — Specialist Pillows; and — Specialist Clothing. Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be in the region of 18 000 000 GBP in the first year of this Framework Agreement however this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the Framework Agreement. An estimated annual value over a 48 month term is 85 000 000 GBP. This Framework Agreement is for 24 months with the option to extend incrementally for up to a total period of 48 months. The Framework Agreement will be between NHS Supply Chain and the Supplier. Under the Framework Agreement there will be two different methods of supply — 1 for Non-Direct Contract Products and 1 for Direct Contract Products. NHS Supply Chain will be entitled to purchase the supplies and/or services identified below as Non-Direct Contract Products which it will then make available for purchase by 1) any NHS Trust; 2) any other NHS entity; 3) any government department agency or other statutory body (for the avoidance of doubt including local authorities) and/or 4) any private sector entity active in the UK healthcare sector. Only NHS Supply Chain can order from the Framework Agreement and enter into contracts under it. For the supplies and/or services identified as Direct Contract Products 1) NHS Supply Chain; 2) any NHS Trust; 3) any other NHS entity; 4) any government department agency or other statutory body and/or 5) any private sector entity active in the UK healthcare sector will be able to enter into a direct contract with the Supplier for any of the supplies and/or services under the Framework. For Direct Contract Products the Supplier will be required to report to and pay a direct contract management fee to NHS Supply Chain as detailed in the tender documents. Non-Direct Contract Products; Polythene Bedding and Protection; Patient Wear and Related Disposable Textile Products e.g. Gowns Bibs Bath Mats; Shrouds; Miscellaneous Textiles; Filled and Flat Bedding Products; Disposable Foot and Eye Wear e.g. Foam Slippers Sleep Masks; Specialist Pillows; Specialist Clothing; Direct Contract Products; Uniforms and Work-wear; Flame Retardant Fabrics Curtains and Blinds; Personal Protective Equipment; Staff Footwear including Theatre Footwear; Bedding Linen and Towels;
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 October 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 November 2016
About the buyer
NHS Business Services Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 18000000 · Clothing, footwear, luggage articles and accessories
- 18100000 · Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
- 18130000 · Special workwear
- 18140000 · Workwear accessories
- 18143000 · Protective gear
- 18221000 · Waterproof clothing
- 18224000 · Clothing made of coated or impregnated textile fabrics
- 18231000 · Dresses
- 18233000 · Shorts
- 18234000 · Trousers
- 18300000 · Garments
- 18312000 · Underpants
- 18317000 · Socks
- 18318200 · Dressing gowns
- 18318500 · Nightdresses
- 18410000 · Special clothing
- 18441000 · Hats
- 18443340 · Caps
- 18452000 · Safety pins
- 18800000 · Footwear
- 18812000 · Footwear with rubber or plastic parts
- 18812200 · Rubber boots
- 18830000 · Protective footwear
- 18831000 · Footwear incorporating a protective metal toecap
- 18832000 · Special footwear
- 19244000 · Curtain fabrics
- 19520000 · Plastic products
- 30192200 · Measuring tapes
- 33199000 · Medical clothing
- 35113100 · Site-safety equipment
- 35113400 · Protective and safety clothing
- 39500000 · Textile articles
- 39512000 · Bed linen
- 39512100 · Sheets
- 39512200 · Duvet covers
- 39512300 · Mattress covers
- 39512500 · Pillowcases
- 39514100 · Towels
- 39515000 · Curtains, drapes, valances and textile blinds
- 39515100 · Curtains
- 39515400 · Blinds
- 39515410 · Interior blinds
- 39516120 · Pillows
- 39518000 · Hospital linen
- 39520000 · Made-up textile articles
- 39525000 · Miscellaneous manufactured textile articles
- 39550000 · Non-woven articles
- 39560000 · Miscellaneous textile articles
- 39561120 · Textile tape
- 39563600 · Quilted textile products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-business-services-authority.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Textile articles.
- Open tender
YPO - 001021 School Uniform
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
Business Administration
Related topics
Topics related to Textile articles, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 3,525£45.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Business Services Authority.
- 231£2.0bn
- 122£59.9m
- 117£56.0m
- 80£504.9m
- 57£4.3m
- 48£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
