Software package and information systems
Details
- Buyer
- Oxford City Council
- Topic
- Computer equipment and supplies
- Published
- 5 October 2016
- Submission
- 7 November 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Oxford City Council's Direct Services is procuring a Commercial and Domestic Recycling and Waste Management System to support the collation, management and reporting requirements of the Councils Waste services for all recycling and waste collection, disposal data and financial information. The Council is using the South East Business Portal (procurement portal) to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on https://www.businessportal.southeastiep.gov.uk Contract for the provision of a Commercial and Domestic Recycling and Waste Management System. The contract is for an initial period of 3 years with options to extend up to a maximum of 7 years on the basis of 2+2 years after the expiry of the initial contract period. The contract is for 2 universes/modules of a Waste Management System (Commercial and Domestic). The Council aims to appoint a single supplier for both universes/modules and possibly any hardware provision identified, although the Council reserves the right to only award the software solution. The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small/medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be solely based on the criteria set out for the procurement. The procurement documents are set out as: Part A: Invitation to tender — Instructions and information Part B: Specification Part C: Tender Response Pack Appendix 8 Pricing Schedule.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 October 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 November 2016
About the buyer
Oxford City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 30200000 · Computer equipment and supplies
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oxford-city-council.gov |
37 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Software package and information systems.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
ICT Hardware and Software
Related topics
Topics related to Software package and information systems, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Oxford City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
