Records management
Details
- Value
- GBP 4,000,000
- Topic
- Storage and retrieval services
- Published
- 5 October 2016
- Submission
- 4 November 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The National Procurement Service is seeking to establish a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for use by the Public Sector in Wales. The DPS will cover Services in the following 2 lots: Lot 1: Digitisation, Storage and Disposal of Records. Lot 2: Recycling, Reuse and Disposal of ICT Assets. Entry to the DPS will be restricted to those organisations who meet the requirements of Article 20(1)(a) of the 2015 Public Contracts Regulations. Over 73 public sector organisations in Wales have committed to the NPS including all Local Authorities, NHS Bodies, Welsh Government and Welsh Government Sponsored bodies, the Police and Fire services and Higher and Further Education. Further organisations that may use NPS frameworks include other Welsh Public Sector bodies, Welsh based Charities. In addition the Ministry of Defence are eligible to use this arrangement. Further information on NPS can be accessed from the following link: http://npswales.gov.uk/ The Supplier will be required to collect various items of ICT related electrical equipment and ensure the sanitisation and/or disposal of the equipment in accordance with relevant European directives or any other legislation applicable to these requirements. The Supplier must be able to provide a range of services via this framework, to include: — Secure sanitisation and destruction of equipment; — Secure sanitisation and redeployment of equipment back to the client. This service may include the option of reimaging; — Secure sanitisation and donation or resale. To enter onto and remain a Supplier on the Dynamic Purchasing System, Suppliers will be required to work to or hold specific standards identified as ‘CORE’ in the specification which can be found in the tender documents. At call-off Customers may specify additional or alternative requirements, examples of which are identified as ‘Non-Core’. The Supplier will be required to digitise, store and dispose of records. The Supplier must be able to provide a range of services via this arrangement, to include: — Digitisation of physical records; — Secure storage of physical records; — Disposal of records — either to be archived as per the Customers' instructions, or to be physically destroyed; — Secure transport of physical records; — Secure transfer of digital records. To enter onto and remain a Supplier on the Dynamic Purchasing System, Suppliers will be required to work to or hold specific standards identified as ‘CORE’ in the specification which can be found in the tender documents. At call-off Customers may specify additional or alternative requirements, examples of which are identified as ‘Non-Core’.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 October 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 November 2016
About the buyer
Welsh Government Commercial Delivery (WGCD) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 63121000 · Storage and retrieval services
- 63121100 · Storage services
- 79996100 · Records management
- 79999100 · Scanning services
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
- 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
- 92512000 · Archive services
- 92512100 · Archive destruction services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government-commercial-delivery-wgcd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government-commercial-delivery-wgcd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government-commercial-delivery-wgcd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government-commercial-delivery-wgcd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government-commercial-delivery-wgcd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welsh-government-commercial-delivery-wgcd.gov |
36 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Records management.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Records management, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Welsh Government Commercial Delivery (WGCD).
- 154£1.3bn
- 16£470.7k
- 5£240.0k
- 1£2.9m
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
