Expired contract

Lubricants

Details

Duration
4 years
Topic
Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
Published
6 October 2016

Tender description

Greater Manchester police have appointed a single provider to supply and deliver Vehicle lubricants on a national basis. The framework will be available to all UK police forces, NHS ambulance trusts and any other public sector body at the discretion of Greater Manchester police. In addition, the framework will be open for use by other police forces and policing organisations in the UK. It is intended that this will also encompass any statutory successors to the named forces, as well as other equivalent crime and/or policing bodies created as a result of government re-organisation in the UK. This includes the list of police forces under the jurisdiction of the Home Office as included on the Crime and Policing website — http://www.police.uk/forces. The Technical specification for the Lubricants can be found within the tender document. The Framework will be awarded to a single provider for 24 months with the option to extend for a 24 months. The Framework has been awarded to a single provider for 24 months with the option to extend for a 24 months.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 October 2016
  2. Completed: Award published6 October 2016
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date14 September 2020

About the buyer

Police and Crime Commissioner for Greater Manchester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09000000 · Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
  • 09210000 · Lubricating preparations
  • 24951000 · Greases and lubricants
  • 24951100 · Lubricants

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Lubricants.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Lubricants, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.