GB-Gloucester: HOCS4/00007 - HM Armed Forces Veterans Badges
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 61,500
- Topic
- Jewellery and related articles
- Published
- 7 October 2016
- Submission
- 28 October 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Product Description A boxed set comprising of an Enamel Badge in a Presentation Box (metal frame covered with blue vinyl) - Quantity to be confirmed (between 25,000 and 40,000). The HM Armed Forces Veterans Badge consists of a 3 colour enamelled round shaped badge surmounted with the St Edward’s crown and with an arced scroll in dark blue with legible word VETERAN in gold lettering below. The badge bears the insignia of the armed forces with HM ARMED FORCES centred around the top of the circle in gold. The basic parameters are as follows: Badge design • Round with obverse showing, as per diagram in Specification (No variation to this design will be permitted) • Centre circle 16 mm +/- 0.2 mm diameter • Height from top of crown to bottom of scroll 26 mm +/- 0.2 mm • Max width of scroll 19.2 mm +/- 0.2 mm • Metal finished gilt and three colour (red, white and blue,) hard enamel • Clutch pin with post fitting on reverse • Abbreviated Design Registration number imprinted on reverse of badge – REGD. DES 274493.1 The Presentation Box design: Outer • Metal frame covered with blue vinyl • Hinged along one side incorporating a spring to hold the lid open or closed • Size 52 mm by 47 mm by 30 mm • Lid top and sides and base edged in gold, as diagram below shows • Protective white cardboard sleeve Inner • Lid lined with white satin to hide the hinge • Base lined with white card • Navy coloured flock base pad with hinged pad to facilitate fitting of Lapel Badge Selection Criteria Suppliers should complete Part 1 and Part 2 of the Suitability Assessment Questionnaire (SAQ) (see Defence Contracts Online – access Code 23VRU7EWWW) which contains all the mandatory economic and financial grounds for rejection (questions 2 and 3) and the minimum suitability and technical standards that are required to perform the contract (questions 4 to 11). Suppliers will be asked to provide an identical sample of the Enamel Badge in the Presentation Box as would be supplied if they were to be awarded the contract. The supplier who is not rejected on economic and financial grounds, who meets the minimum suitability and technical standards, who provides a sample that complies with the technical specification, who can comply with the delivery schedule stated in the tender documents and who provides the lowest price will be awarded the contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 October 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 October 2016
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 18510000 · Jewellery and related articles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Gloucester: HOCS4/00007 - HM Armed Forces Veterans Badges, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
