Carers Emergency and Health Related Respite Service
Details
- Value
- GBP 210,000
- Topic
- Social work services without accommodation
- Published
- 6 October 2016
- Submission
- 14 November 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF A CARERS EMERGENCY AND HEALTH RELATED RESPITE Wokingham Borough Council is inviting tenders for the provision of Carers Emergency and Health Related Respite Service The service will include the following: • Carers emergency cover / support for the cared for • Sitting service for carers’ health related appointments The service should also be able to provide: • Contingency planning • Emergency telephone line • Carers cards listing the emergency telephone line Those wishing to submit a tender must have demonstrable evidence of: • Experience of providing carers respite services • Understanding of the impact of caring responsibilities • Ability to work creatively and flexibly to meet the needs of carers • Ability to assess carers needs and provide the appropriate support for the cared for person • Robust recruitment process to ensure the service is provided by high quality well trained staff • Internal monitoring and continuous improvement process to ensure carers needs are met • Financial stability The Service will be delivered under a two year contract, held with Wokingham Borough Council. The Council reserves the right to extend the Contract for three periods of up to 12 months, subject to satisfactory performance, funding availability and mutual agreement of the parties. The service contract is expected to commence on 1st February 2017 The Council intends to award the contract based on the most economically advantageous tender. The award criteria will be as follows: Price 40% Method Statement 45% Presentation 15% The Council reserves the right not to accept the lowest, or any tender, submitted. How to apply Interested parties wishing to be considered for this opportunity must register their interest by emailing the following address: procurement@wokingham.gov.uk To download or request the Tender documents: • Log on to Contracts Finder website • Email procurement@wokingham.gov.uk • Log on to www.wokingham.gov.uk The deadline for tender submissions is 14th November, midday. Responses received after this time will be disregarded. Hayley Rees Procurement Business Partner Wokingham Borough Council Civic Offices Shute End Wokingham Borough Council RG40 1BN Tel: 0118 974 6705 Email: procurement@wokingham.gov.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 October 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 November 2016
About the buyer
Wokingham Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wokingham-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wokingham-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wokingham-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wokingham-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wokingham-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wokingham-borough-council.gov |
21 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Carers Emergency and Health Related Respite Service.
- Open tender
BMC1227 - Supported Living Open Framework
- Open tender
ROSE - Adults Day Opportunities Pseudo DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Carers Emergency and Health Related Respite Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wokingham Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
