Closed tender

Canteen and catering services

Details

Value
GBP 4,200,000
Topic
Canteen and catering services
Published
7 October 2016
Submission
9 November 2016

Tender description

Hampshire Fire and Rescue Service (HFRS), the Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Hampshire (OPCC) and Hampshire Constabulary (HC) (collectively referred to as ‘the Authority’) are working together to commission an appropriately experienced organisation to provide a range of catering services at several key sites across Hampshire (not including the Isle of Wight). The Catering Service will be provided at a number of locations: Hampshire Fire and Rescue Service and Hampshire Constabulary Headquarters, Eastleigh; Hampshire Constabulary Southern Support and Training Centre, Netley; Southampton Central Police Station; and in the future two new Police Investigation Centres in Basingstoke and Portsmouth. The Authority is aiming to award a contract to a single supplier for a period of 4 years with an option to extend by up to 2 years (1+1) subject to satisfactory performance. The Authority shall enter into a contract with a contractor that is able to provide all the required specified services. The Contract requires delivery of various staff catering and additional catering services across Hampshire from the 1.4.2017. There will be 5 key operational premises, three of these sites are based in Eastleigh, Southampton and Netley and already have an incumbent caterer providing the range of services required. One of the two remaining sites is under construction in Basingstoke and requires a commissioned catering service from 1.4.2017. The remaining site has yet to be located in the Portsmouth area and is expected to open during 2019. The Contractor should note that it will be expected to operate all services at each site on the basis of a ‘nil subsidy’ and that the Authority is not requiring any rebate. The contract will commence on 1.4.2017. Interested parties should register their interest in the project via the In-Tend website https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire, and complete and submit the tender return document together with any supporting information requested by 14:00 on Wednesday 9.11.2016. How to obtain the Tender Documents The Tender documents can be accessed when logged into In-Tend by selecting ‘View Details’ on the relevant tender advert and clicking the ‘Express Interest’ tab. Once in the tender there are five tabs — ‘Tender’, ‘ITT — documents’, ‘Correspondence’, ‘Clarifications’ and ‘History’. Select the 2nd tab (ITT — documents) where you will find useful information under ‘Tender Details’ continue to scroll down to the heading ‘Tender Documents Received’ where you will be able to view / download the documents. Opting In and Out Please note you are required to ‘Opt In’ before you can access the ‘My tender Return’ to start populating your response. The ‘Opt Out’ functionality will also be available throughout the duration of the tender process. Opting out will give you the option of declaring you no longer want to receive any further communication in relation to this tender along with the opportunity of providing comments and feedback for this decision. You can choose to ‘Opt In’ at any time during the tender process if you initially decided to ‘Opt Out’. Please note you are required to ‘Opt In’ to view and complete the Questionnaire for this project. Further Guidance In addition, guidance on how to participate in a tender — download and upload documents / returns and if required, register your company (free of charge), can be found on the In-tend site under the ‘Help’ or ‘Information for Suppliers’ buttons. Receiving Notification Emails To ensure you receive email alerts and notifications from our system, please add the email domain ‘@in-tend.co.uk’ to your Safe Senders list.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published7 October 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date9 November 2016

About the buyer

Hampshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55500000 · Canteen and catering services
  • 55520000 · Catering services
  • 55523000 · Catering services for other enterprises or other institutions

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Canteen and catering services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Canteen and catering services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn
  2. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.