Closed tender

2016 - 432 Tile Hill Flat Roofing Scheme

Details

Value
GBP 275,000
Topic
Roof
Published
7 October 2016
Submission
7 November 2016

Tender description

The Works comprise of the replacement of the waterproof covering to five flat roofs, plus the addition of insulation. Each of the five four storey blocks are located in three separate locations of the Tile Hill area in Coventry. The blocks have had external wall insulation and render recently applied, because of this, it is not practical to use a standard scaffold arrangement which is restrained to the block. The contractor will be required to implement man access via a self supporting (free standing) access scaffold (not restrained to the walls of the block). Edge protection will be required via a temporary ballast wade system to allow for safe working practice. The dwelling will be occupied during the works. The contractor shall make every effort to minimise disruption to tenants and other visitors using the block. The contractor should note that the buildings will be in constant use throughout the day and is to ensure that these works cause minimal interruption to the normal use of the building. If you wish to express an interest in this project please ENSURE YOU ARE REGISTERED AND LOGGED INTO OUR PORTAL. The `Express Interest` button will only appear on the Tender Management page if you are logged in. * Applicants are advised to ensure that they do not base their submission on discussions with any other member of WM Housing Group Staff. If you require any clarification on matters contained within the Tender Documents, you must do so via Correspondence of the WMHG E-Tendering portal. Failure to observe this requirement may result in your bid being eliminated. Please note that in the case of tender clarifications where appropriate, answers will be circulated to all tenderers. * Your return must be submitted via ‘Submit Return’ on the WMHG E-Procurement portal before the deadline date provided in the project details. The tenderer is recommended to visit the site and ascertain all local conditions and restrictions likely to affect the Works. Arrangements for visiting the site should be made by application to the project Contract Administrator during normal office hours.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published7 October 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date7 November 2016

About the buyer

Citizen Housing Group Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44112400 · Roof
  • 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
  • 45261420 · Waterproofing work
  • 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

34 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 2016 - 432 Tile Hill Flat Roofing Scheme .

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 2016 - 432 Tile Hill Flat Roofing Scheme , ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  4. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  5. 22,980
    £1.8tn
  6. 7,478
    £262.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Citizen Housing Group Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.