Awarded contract

Social work and related services

Details

Topic
Social work and related services
Published
28 January 2016

Tender description

The Council wishes to commission a cost effective home care service for adults which supports and meets Service Users assessed needs while supporting and promoting independence. The Council would like to develop a commissioning framework for longer term care and support to individuals in their own homes that is based on the principles of continuing enablement through outcome-based contracts. This is a developmental specification that will be developed in partnership with providing organisations. Suppliers will be required to accept and acknowledge that aspects of this specification will change and that this will be enacted in partnership with them and will be within the remit of the principles of this specification as it was first produced. The contract will have two distinct phases: Phase One: Contract Commencement: Phase 1 will commence on 1.4.2016. The current time and task operational model will be implemented. Phase 2: Outcomes Based Service: This is the developmental part of the contract. It is expected that the new model of service provision will evolve during the first 18 months of the contract to a point at which all Service Users will have moved onto outcomes based Independence Plans and away from time and task orientated provision. The contract will be split into 9 geographical lots. Bidders will be requested to bid for a maximum of 3 Lots. No bidder will be awarded more than 3 Lots. There is the possibility that the supplier for Continuing Health Care Services may wish to utilise this contract. Indicative volumes have been provided should arrangements be made to allow this contract to be more widely utilised. The contract value for Domiciliary Care in Buckinghamshire is estimated at 19 300 000 GBP per annum. 4 300 000 GBP of this figure is the estimated spend on Continuing Health Care Services per annum. The contract will be awarded initially for 5 ½ years with a possibility to extend for a further two years, depending on performance and availability of funding. Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (TUPE) may apply to this contract. If your organisation wishes to participate in this process, you need to register with the South East Business Portal (SEBP) and follow the instructions. You be unable to take part if you do not register. Please use the link below and follow the instructions on the website: https://www.businessportal.southeastiep.gov.uk Tenders must be returned via the SEBP. The tender return date is midday on Monday 7.9.2015. Tenders received after this time and date will not be accepted.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published28 January 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Buckinghamshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

70 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Social work and related services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Social work and related services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,659
    £316.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.