Social work and related services
Details
- Buyer
- Glasgow City Council
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 29 January 2016
- Submission
- 24 March 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The council intends to award 3 service delivery lots to 1 or more providers. The service delivery lots for this tender are as follows: Lot 1 — North East Glasgow Alcohol and Drug Recovery Hub; Lot 2 — North West Glasgow Alcohol and Drug Recovery Hub; Lot 3 — South Glasgow Alcohol and Drug Recovery Hub. The Alcohol and Drug Recovery Hub (Recovery Hub) shall play a key role in the recovery orientated system of care in Glasgow for individuals with alcohol or drug misuse issues. The services shall provide recovery support to a range of service user groups and work in close partnership with both the statutory Health and Social Care Partnership Addiction Service and peer-led recovery communities across the city. Note: The buyer is using PCS-Tender to carry out this procurement process. Please note this is a separate website and if you are not already registered, registration will be required. To access PCS-Tender, record your interest in this notice and access the tender documentation please visit https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk and search for project Code 5481 under ITTs Open to All Suppliers. Please use the Search/Filter function, then select Project Code from the dropdown. Please note that once you have expressed interest in the ITT it will move to your My ITTs area. For further information on using PCS-Tender, please read the Supplier Response Guide: https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/supplierhelppage/PCS-TSupplierResponseGuide.pdf If you have already registered on Public Contracts Scotland and PCS-Tender and paired your accounts you can access PCS-Tender through your Public Contracts Scotland Control Panel.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 January 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 March 2016
About the buyer
Glasgow City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85310000 · Social work services
- 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
- 85320000 · Social services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov |
260 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Social work and related services.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related topics
Topics related to Social work and related services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Glasgow City Council.
- 212£257.4m
- 194£202.8m
- 186£991.8m
- 165£1.0bn
- 159£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 144£38.6m
- 139£1.9bn
- 130£194.4m
- 126£329.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
