Library furniture
Details
- Buyer
- ESPO
- Topic
- Seats, chairs and related products, and associated parts
- Published
- 27 January 2016
- Submission
- 26 February 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Tenders are invited to bid for a place on the framework to supply Furnishing Solutions for Libraries and Community Buildings. The framework covers steel and timber shelving counters and other appropriate furniture. Orders will either come from ESPO or directly from the customers. As a Central Purchasing Body as defined by the EU Procurement Directive 2014/24/EU, the Framework Agreement is open for use by the following classifications of user throughout all administrative regions of the UK: Local Authority Councils; Educational Establishments(including Academies); Central Government Departments and Agencies and Local Government Departments and Agencies; Police, Fire & Rescue and Coastguard Emergency Services; NHS and HSC Bodies, including Ambulance Services; Registered Charities; Registered Social Landlords; Any Public Body established by or under the Scotland Act 1998 or any Act of the Scottish Parliament. Full details of the classification of end user establishments and geographical areas is available on: http://www.espo.org/About-us-%281%29/FAQs/LegalAn eAuction process may be used to award subsequent call off contracts following the reopening of competition among the parties to the Framework Agreement. In order to express an interest in tendering for this opportunity and obtaining tender documents and/or requesting any further information, please see details below and please ensure you refer to instructions and guidance available: (a) Go to www.eastmidstenders.org, (b) If you are not already registered) Register your company by selecting the ‘Register' box on the top of the home page, (c) Once registered visit the home page select View Opportunities’ then ‘Search Latest Opportunities', from the ‘Organisation' drop down box select ‘ESPO', click search (options) and select the appropriate opportunity ‘695_16 Furnishing Solutions for Libraries, Community Buildings and other Establishments’, (d) Express an interest by selecting the ‘Register Interest’ box at the bottom of the screen. You should receive a notification email confirming your expression of interest, (e) Once fully registered, you should download the tender from the website. Tenderers should also note that final submissions must be made only via ProContract, no other submission route is permitted. Failure to follow this path will result in the tender submission being disregarded. All documents pertaining to this opportunity will be available for download via the ProContract portal from the outset. Please ensure you are able to download all files after accessing the ProContract portal. If you have any query regarding the content or require further information, please use the discussion tools provided within the website. If you experience any problems with registration or expression of interest, please refer any queries on Portal operation to support@due-north.com or telephone +44 1670597136. Note: You will receive email notifications regarding your expression of interest or other important actions on the system. Email alerts may be blocked by your company’s SPAM filter. Please contact your ICT department to ensure that emails from the domain “@due-north.com” are excluded from the SPAM filter blocked addresses.”.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 January 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 February 2016
About the buyer
ESPO is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39110000 · Seats, chairs and related products, and associated parts
- 39120000 · Tables, cupboards, desk and bookcases
- 39155000 · Library furniture
- 39200000 · Furnishing
- 39300000 · Miscellaneous equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Library furniture.
Related topics
Topics related to Library furniture, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,621£114.2bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to ESPO.
- 121£121.6bn
- 79£1.9bn
- 42£11.7bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
- 137£402.6m
- 49£6.8bn
- 5£2.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
