KU151/MH/JB/2016/Lease Agreement for Tractors and other Grounds Equipment
Details
- Buyer
- Keele University
- Topic
- Agricultural machinery
- Published
- 26 January 2016
- Submission
- 26 February 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Scope of Requirement: Keele University is inviting Tenders from suitably skilled, qualified, knowledgeable and experienced organisations for a company to provide on a four (4) year lease agreement (with 2 x 12 month extension options) the following agricultural equipment: 3 x Tractors 1 x Ride on Mower 1 x 4WD Utility Vehicle 1 x Roller Mower 1 x Zero Turn The agreement shall include all associated costs including but not limited to: rental, delivery, planned and reactive maintenance and operator training (as set out within the tender documents). For breakdowns the supplier shall be required to attend site (Keele Campus) within a maximum of 2 hours. Tender Process: This is an OPEN EU procurement procedure. The procurement documents can be downloaded by registering and expressing your interest on the University`s e-tendering system In-Tend portal which is free to use: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofkeele/aspx/Home Please note: All tendering activity, including but not restricted to all communications between Tenderers and the University and all documentation uploaded/submitted, must be conducted through In-Tend. Once registered, you can access the tender documents under the reference: KU151/MH/JB/2016/ Your Tender must be received by: 12:00 (Midday) Friday 26th February 2016 (via the In-Tend only). Please allow sufficient time to upload your Tender as late returns will not be permitted by the system. Tender Information: Tender Ref: KU151/MH/JB/2016/ Tender Title: Lease Agreement for Tractors and other Grounds Equipment Estimated Value: £200,000 to £300,000 Anticipated Contract Start: Friday 1st April 2016 (delivery on Monday 4th April 2016) Anticipated Contract Completion: 30th April 2020 Award Criteria: MEAT Main Contact: Michael Hayes, Procurement Officer, Keele University Site Visits: Tenderers are advised to visit site before submitting their tenders, to ascertain the nature of the site, access thereto and all local conditions and restrictions likely to affect the execution of the services/works. Site visits can be arranged through the below contact details: Jane Barker Head of Grounds Estates & Development Directorate Keele University Tel: 01782 733136 Background to the University: Further details on the University can be found at: https://www.keele.ac.uk Disclaimer: The University reserves the right to cancel the procurement and not to proceed with all or part of this tender. The University will not, under any circumstances, reimburse any expense incurred by Tenderers in preparing their submission.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 January 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 February 2016
About the buyer
Keele University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 16000000 · Agricultural machinery
- 16300000 · Harvesting machinery
- 16600000 · Specialist agricultural or forestry machinery
- 16700000 · Tractors
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@keele-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@keele-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@keele-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@keele-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@keele-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@keele-university.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to KU151/MH/JB/2016/Lease Agreement for Tractors and other Grounds Equipment.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to KU151/MH/JB/2016/Lease Agreement for Tractors and other Grounds Equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 261£1.0bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Keele University.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
