Health and social work services
Details
- Buyer
- Newport City Council
- Value
- GBP 17,100,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 27 January 2016
- Submission
- 26 February 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Newport City Council (hereinafter the Council) commissions domiciliary care services that enable service users to continue to live as independently as possible with support in their own home. This service provides an outcome focussed model of support which allows service users to maximise opportunities for independence, choice and control over their own lives in-line with the Social Services and Well Being (Wales) Act 2014. The Council's invites providers to tender for approximately 5 500 hours per week of domiciliary care and further details can be found in the tender document which can be accessed via eTenderwales. For the avoidance of doubt this procurement falls under the Light Touch Regime and as such is governed by Regulations 74-77. Note: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at http://www.sell2wales.gov.uk/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=40165 Please see the short description within this notice. Further details about this requirement is within the ITT which can be accessed via eTenderwales. For the avoidance of doubt this procurement falls under the Light Touch Regime and as such is governed by Regulations 74-77.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 January 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 February 2016
About the buyer
Newport City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 85310000 · Social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-city-council.gov |
252 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newport City Council.
- 252£393.7m
- 157£801.1m
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 110£356.7m
- 101£323.3m
- 94£637.2m
- 92£873.6m
- 91£2.9bn
- 82£164.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
