DS144-15 Supply and Retrofit of Auxiliary Batteries
Details
- Value
- GBP 245,000
- Topic
- Emergency vehicles
- Published
- 29 January 2016
- Submission
- 11 March 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Authority is seeking to appoint a Contractor to supply and retrofit auxiliary batteries to a number of their operational vehicles. The auxiliary batteries are required to support the communication equipment. The contract will be for the supply and retrofit of auxiliary batteries to Medium Rescue Pumping Appliances (MRP‘s) and may include a second optional phase of retrofits to Special Vehicles (Prime Movers, Rescue Tenders, Water Carriers, Operational Support vehicles etc.). DSFRS currently has 110 MRP‘s and 48 Special Vehicles within its fleet of vehicles (including national resilience vehicles). DSFRS does not intend to retrofit auxiliary batteries to all MRP‘s, only those with a remaining operational life that justifies the investment. Although not confirmed, it is likely that a minimum of 40 MRP‘s will require retrofitting. At this early stage, it is not known how many Special Vehicles would be retrofitted if DSFRS proceeded with the second optional phase. To maintain operational resilience, the Authority will only release four vehicles for retrofit at any one time. Potential Providers are able to bid for this requirement based on the following options: • Option 1 – The auxiliary battery retrofits are carried out at the Contractors Premises (requiring the Contractor to collect and deliver the Vehicles and have their own (or access to) suitable Premises to carry out the Service). • Option 2 – The auxiliary battery retrofits are carried out at the Authority’s Premises. Potential Providers are able to submit a tender based on being able to deliver both of these options or one option only. The Authority will decide which option to award, once the tender evaluation stage is complete – It will be at the Authority’s discretion as to which option is awarded. The contract will be awarded to a single Contractor and will only be open and available for the use of Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Service. The relatively low value of the Contract and cap of four vehicles that the Authority can release at any one time is considered achievable for all organisation sizes (including Small and Medium Enterprises). The contract is anticipated to commence in June 2016. Procurement documentation can be found on the Authority‘s e-tendering portal located at https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=BLUELIGHT The deadline for Potential Providers to confirm attendance at the on-site vehicle surveys is on or before Tuesday 23rd February 2016 via the messaging area within the e-tendering portal - https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=BLUELIGHT The date for the on-site vehicle surveys is Wednesday 2nd March 2016, at: Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Service Knights Road Chelston Business Park Wellington Somerset TA21 9JH See tender documentation (Part A - ITT Supporting Information, section 1.6) for further information on vehicle surveys. Contract start and end dates provided within this advert are indicative only.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 January 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 March 2016
About the buyer
DEVON & SOMERSET FIRE & RESCUE SERVICE is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34114100 · Emergency vehicles
- 34144200 · Vehicles for the emergency services
- 34144210 · Firefighting vehicles
- 34144213 · Fire engines
- 50117000 · Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services
- 50117100 · Motor vehicle conversion services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-somerset-fire-rescue-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-somerset-fire-rescue-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-somerset-fire-rescue-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-somerset-fire-rescue-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-somerset-fire-rescue-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@devon-somerset-fire-rescue-service.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to DS144-15 Supply and Retrofit of Auxiliary Batteries.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Motor vehicles
Related topics
Topics related to DS144-15 Supply and Retrofit of Auxiliary Batteries, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to DEVON & SOMERSET FIRE & RESCUE SERVICE.
- 84£38.8m
- 75£921.1m
- 60£222.6m
- 58£51.5m
- 50£25.5m
- 48£52.1m
- 44£7.9m
- 37£22.0m
- 36£55.8m
- 28£11.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
