Data Warehouse for Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust
Details
- Value
- GBP 250,000
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 28 January 2016
- Submission
- 15 February 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Trust has embarked on a two-year program to move it’s current IPM PAS system to a full Electronic Patient Record, using the CSC Lorenzo platform. The Trust’s Data Warehouse is an essential enabler of the day-to-day provision of information, which includes national, statutory and financial reporting. It is a central repository of data for the majority of the Trust’s information systems. The Trust require their Data Warehouse to integrate with an Electronic Patient Record administration platform called ‘Lorenzo’, which will ‘go live’ in October 2016, and with over 30 other information sources. The Trust must achieve 2 key objectives as a result: 1. A fully tested ‘fit for purpose’ Warehouse must ‘go live’ by October 2016 to ensure all statutory reporting – and therefore generation of Trust income - continues unhindered. 2. A Lorenzo-compatible, testable Warehouse must be available by April 2016, ready for a trial load exercise on Lorenzo due in May 2016. The Procurement process is being conducted via the Trust’s Ariba procurement portal. Interested bidders should email tenders@salisbury.nhs.uk with the project title including full named contact details, company business name, telephone, email and company business address for the person responsible for preparing their response. The Trust will then register the bidder on the Ariba portal, and the bidder will automatically receive an Ariba event invite key. Please ensure email systems are set to whitelist from the ariba.com domain. During the Procurement, technical or procurement questions should be asked via the Messaging function on Ariba, not direct to individuals. For Ariba technical queries or help, please contact Ariba Support on 0800 358 3556. ALL BIDDERS must comply fully with the Trust’s Suppliers Code of Conduct which is published as part of the tender documentation on the Ariba portal. BIDDERS MUST NOT make direct contact with any Trust staff member, or engaged consultancy, without going via SFT Procurement & Commercial Services, who’s email is tenders@salisbury.nhs.uk. The Trust reserves the right to exclude bids where this process has not been followed.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 January 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 February 2016
About the buyer
Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 72212000 · Programming services of application software
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@salisbury-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@salisbury-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@salisbury-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@salisbury-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@salisbury-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@salisbury-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
35 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Data Warehouse for Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
ICT Hardware and Software
Related topics
Topics related to Data Warehouse for Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,339£67.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Salisbury NHS Foundation Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 380£5.3bn
- 260£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 230£25.7m
- 228£225.2m
- 219£11.8m
- 208£130.8m
- 178£46.5m
- 173£11.2bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
