Closed tender

Accommodation, building and window cleaning services

Details

Buyer
Viridian Housing
Value
GBP 10,537,478
Topic
Weed-clearance services
Published
26 January 2016
Submission
29 February 2016

Tender description

Viridian Housing seeks tenders from suitable providers for cleaning and grounds maintenance services at a range of different types of housing including general needs tenants, retirement housing and commercial services (grounds maintenance only). The properties are in a variety of settings such as large housing estates, individual street properties, sheltered housing, student and NHS key worker accommodation. Various tenure types will require different ranges of services. Contracts will be awarded over 6 areas with separate contracts for both cleaning and grounds maintenance in most areas, resulting in 9 contracts in total (combined contracts for East Midlands and West Sussex with no grounds maintenance required for West Midlands). Lot 1: East Midlands Cleaning and Grounds Maintenance Combined. Total annual projected value: 106 178 GBP. Lot 2: West Midlands Cleaning. Total annual projected value: 268 182 GBP. Lot 3: North London Cleaning. Total annual projected value: 289 617 GBP. Lot 4: North London Grounds Maintenance. Total annual projected value: 116 785 GBP. Lot 5: South West London Cleaning. Total annual projected value: 206 580 GBP. Lot 6: South West London Grounds Maintenance. Total annual projected value: 93 437 GBP. Lot 7: South East London Cleaning. Total annual projected value: 181 365 GBP. Lot 8: South East London Grounds Maintenance. Total annual projected value: 92 659 GBP. Lot 9: West Sussex Cleaning and Grounds Maintenance Combined. Total annual projected value: 150 551 GBP. The current total annual contract value of all 9 lots is approximately 1 505 354 GBP. This would equate to 10 537 678 GBP over the whole life (7 years) of the contract excluding VAT. Please note that Viridian Housing reserves the right to not accept any bid that is over the value given for each lot. The contract will start on 17.10.2016 and initially run to 16.10.2021, with an option to extend for a further 2 years until 16.10.2023. The contract will be awarded to the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) on the basis of Quality — 60 % and Cost — 40 %. The measure of quality will include service delivery, mobilisation and staffing, customer care, sustainability, environmental impact, social value, health and safety and interviews of shortlisted bidders. Full details are in the tender documentation. The procurement will be undertaken as a restricted process. Bidders will be required to complete a pre-qualification questionnaire; the 5 highest scoring bidders per lot will be invited to tender. All tender documentation is available on the Housing Procurement Portal, the Pro Contract tendering system: https://www.housingprocurement.com/procontract/housing/viridian_contract.nsf/frm_contract_synopsis?openForm&contract_id=CONTRACT-9ZZA-YD29SC&from=&login Viridian Housing is looking for savings on each lot whilst ensuring the highest standards of service delivery. Viridian Housing would welcome bids for more than 1 lot up to and including all 9 lots. However Bidders will need to win each lot individually on quality/price. Viridian Housing will seek a discount from bidders that win multiple lots but this will only be applicable once each lot has been won. It is Viridian Housing's belief that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (‘TUPE’) as amended 2014 applies to this contract. TUPE information will be made available in redacted form to bidders at the Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published26 January 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date29 February 2016

About the buyer

Viridian Housing is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77312000 · Weed-clearance services
  • 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
  • 77342000 · Hedge trimming
  • 90690000 · Graffiti removal services
  • 90911000 · Accommodation, building and window cleaning services
  • 90911200 · Building-cleaning services
  • 90911300 · Window-cleaning services
  • 90914000 · Car park cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

33 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Accommodation, building and window cleaning services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Accommodation, building and window cleaning services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Viridian Housing.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.