Town and Country Planning (Public Path Orders) Consultant
Details
- Topic
- Legal services
- Published
- 27 September 2016
- Submission
- 14 October 2016
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
South Derbyshire District Council have an occasional requirement for a Consultant to work on Public Path Diversion Orders, under the Town and Country Planning Act 1990. Each application for a Public Path Diversion will require; 1. Liaison with the applicant, the Council, landowners and the relevant highway authority. 2. Consultation with interested parties at informal and formal stages 3. Further consideration and meetings as required for representations and / or objections. 4. Prepare and submit advisory reports to the Council 5. Draft order in accordance with regulations for signing by the Council. 6. Publish public notice 7. Manage and respond to objections and / or representations. 8. Prepare and publish confirmed order 9. Submit order to Planning Inspectorate for determination if required, prepare statement of case and required paperwork. 10. Liaise with Planning Inspectorate on behalf of the Council, represent the Council at informal hearings, public inquiries or written representations. All to be in accordance with best practice and statutory regulations, including the Town and Country Planning (Public Path Orders) Regulations 1993. Please forward details of your organisation and what you can offer to meet our requirement to kevin.coxon@northgateps.com. Keywords: Town and Country Planning, Footpath, Public Path
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 September 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 October 2016
About the buyer
South Derbyshire District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79100000 · Legal services
- 98300000 · Miscellaneous services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-derbyshire-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-derbyshire-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-derbyshire-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-derbyshire-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-derbyshire-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-derbyshire-district-council.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Town and Country Planning (Public Path Orders) Consultant.
- Open tender
2025 Standard Crime Contract tender outcome
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
LINC with Dounreay Registration
- Open tender
Legal Services DPS
- Open tender
Legal services
Related topics
Topics related to Town and Country Planning (Public Path Orders) Consultant, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Derbyshire District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
