Closed tender

Technical inspection and testing services

Details

Value
GBP 400,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of boilers
Published
26 September 2016
Submission
31 October 2016

Tender description

The purpose of this tender is to seek bids for the provision of an independent compliance audit service of inspections, maintenance and repair work undertaken on gas and electrical installations in Wigan Council's residential housing stock. The audit will encompass approximately 30 % of new gas boiler installations in year and approximately 5 % of work carried out on electrical and other gas installations within this stock. Wigan Council's housing stock is managed on their behalf by Wigan and Leigh Homes, an Arms Length Management Organisation (ALMO) which currently manages around 22,500 properties. The purpose of this tender is to seek bids for the provision of an independent compliance audit service of inspections, maintenance and repair work undertaken on gas and electrical installations in Wigan Council's residential housing stock. Wigan Council's housing stock is managed on their behalf by Wigan and Leigh Homes, an Arms Length Management Organisation (ALMO) which currently manages around 22 500 properties. Provision of the service will require third party quality audits on gas installations to be carried out on a regular basis and shall include an audit check of 5 % of gas services carried out by Wigan and Leigh Homes' main gas contractor (to be completed no later than three weeks from completion date of the works being audited), an audit check of 30 % of new boiler installations in the given year and heating repairs, the provision of audit reports, work in progress checks to witness/assess the competency of gas engineers and contractors engaged in the works, the provision of monthly defect analysis reports and monthly scoring charts for operative performance reports. Technical support required also includes the verification of obsolescence for ad hoc appliance replacements and emergency boiler replacement verifications within two working days of request. Provision of the service will also require third party electrical quality audits to be carried out on a regular basis and shall include a desktop review of 5 % of certification/periodic inspection reports and an audit of 5 % of work completed by Wigan and Leigh Homes' main repairs investment contractors (to be completed no later than four weeks from the completion date of the work), audit reports on completed electrical work where anomalies are found through desktop checks including inspections of physical work and completed works (completed no later than four weeks from the completion date of the work), the visual observation of work in progress to witness and assess the competency of electrical operatives and contractors engaged in the work, the provision of a monthly defect analysis report and monthly scoring chart for operative performance report. Technical support required also includes ad hoc electrical installation verification and emergency site investigation and verification within two working days. The description of the procurement within this Contract Notice is a summary of the full requirements of the service specification only and interested applicants are directed to the Invitation to Tender documentation which provides the detailed preliminaries and specification for this service. The tender documentation also contains an appendix providing indicative numbers of audits to be carried out on an annual basis against the various gas and electrical work types, however actual numbers of audits completed may differ. The proposed contract is envisaged to run for an initial period of 2 years and may be extended for up to 2 years in duration.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published26 September 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date31 October 2016

About the buyer

Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50531100 · Repair and maintenance services of boilers
  • 50531200 · Gas appliance maintenance services
  • 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
  • 50711000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
  • 50712000 · Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 71250000 · Architectural, engineering and surveying services
  • 71251000 · Architectural and building-surveying services
  • 71300000 · Engineering services
  • 71314000 · Energy and related services
  • 71314100 · Electrical services
  • 71315000 · Building services
  • 71315210 · Building services consultancy services
  • 71315400 · Building-inspection services
  • 71317200 · Health and safety services
  • 71317210 · Health and safety consultancy services
  • 71318000 · Advisory and consultative engineering services
  • 71333000 · Mechanical engineering services
  • 71334000 · Mechanical and electrical engineering services
  • 71336000 · Engineering support services
  • 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
  • 71630000 · Technical inspection and testing services
  • 71631000 · Technical inspection services
  • 71631100 · Machinery-inspection services
  • 71631300 · Technical building-inspection services
  • 71632000 · Technical testing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

163 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Technical inspection and testing services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Technical inspection and testing services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn
  2. 27,818
    £2.2tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  4. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.