Awarded contract

Taxi services

Details

Topic
Taxi services
Published
27 September 2016

Tender description

Contract Framework for the provision of a Transport Service for home to school and college for children and young people with special educational needs and disabilities (SEND). South Tyneside Council ‘The Council’ offers transport services for home to school or college for children and young people with special educational needs and transport services due to social care requirements to those who meet the Council's eligibility criteria. During the current financial year ‘2015/16’ the Council provides transport to 688 students and 64 children and young people who require transport due to social care related reasons. Ad Hoc (ranked). Epinay School Transport. Keelmans Way School Transport. Jarrow Post 11 Transport. Fellgate Primary School Transport. Northern Counties College Transport. Ashley Primary School Transport. Barbara Priestman School Transport. Beacon Centre Transport. SEND Mainstream Transport. Dame Allens Transport. Hebburn Lakes Primary (AES/BSU) Transport. Hedworthfield Primary Transport. Marine park Assessment Centre Transport. South Tyneside College Transport. Thornehill Park School Transport. Parkside House Newcastle Transport. Sunningdale School Sunderland Transport. ESPA College Southill Transport. Portland Academy Transport. Thornbeck College Transport. PALS Transport. Eat Durham College Transport. Groundworks Transport. Croft Centre Transport. Social Services Transport.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 July 2016
  2. Completed: Award published27 September 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60120000 · Taxi services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Taxi services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Taxi services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn
  2. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.