Sexual Health Promotion - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- THE TERRENCE HIGGINS TRUST
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 27 September 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The sexual health promotion service will be expected to engage with all the groups at increased vulnerability to the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) and the other sexually transmitted infections (STIs) by providing advice, counselling, information and the opportunity to access prompt HIV and STI testing, repeat testing and referrals for treatment and care. Under this procurement, the contractor will be required to actively participate and support the achievement of social benefits to the Sandwell community providing value for money on a whole life basis in terms of generating benefits to society and the economy whilst minimising the impact to the environment of Sandwell (Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012). Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council wish to appoint a sole provider with a contract duration of 2 years (1 April 2016 to 31 March 2018). The maximum budget available for this is £100,000 pa (excluding VAT). Please note that completed tenders must be submitted using the In-Tend Supplier Portal by no later than 13:00 hours on the 03 February 2016. To Express an Interest in this opportunity and to be able to access the tender documents please visit http://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc; the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal and from the homepage click on 'Register' to complete the simple registration process. Note: In the Business Classifications tab please choose the 151510 - Healthcare - Public Health. Once logged into the system, click on 'Tenders' from the top menu bar to list all the current opportunities. Once you have found the provision of Stop Smoking Services opportunity you should click on 'View Details'. You will then have access to the 'Express Interest' button at the bottom of the screen which will provide you with immediate access to the procurement documents and related documents. If you require any further help in respect of the Supplier Portal please contact the In-tend Support Team on 0844 272 8810.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date18 February 2016
- Completed: Award published27 September 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2018
About the buyer
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
224 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Sexual Health Promotion - AWARD.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
