Closed tender

Security services

Details

Buyer
St Vincent's Housing Association
Value
GBP 2,150,000
Topic
Security services
Published
30 September 2016
Submission
31 October 2016

Tender description

St Vincent's Housing Association (SVHA) is a charitable registered provider, founded in 1971 by the lay Catholic St Vincent's de Paul Society. It has circa 3 500 homes in 18 local authority areas with significant number of homes in Rochdale, Manchester, Bolton, Salford, Pendle, Ribble Valley and Hyndburn. SVHA is seeking bids from service providers to provide a concierge and guarding service for SVHA's three supported housing schemes in Manchester, Trafford and Blackburn. The outcome of the tender process will be a single contract with one service provider. The contract will be an initial 2 years with 4 additional options to extend by a further 2 years (24 months), up to a maximum 10 years total contract term, subject to SVHA requirements and performance of the successful service provider. The anticipated contract award date is estimated to be during January 2017. Between 5 and 8 bidders are expected to be shortlisted and invited to tender following the PQQ shortlisting stage. SVHA is seeking bids from service providers to provide a concierge and guarding service for SVHA's three supported housing schemes in Manchester, Trafford and Blackburn. Services initially required under the contract are expected to include 168 hours per week guarding at the Blackburn foyer and Forrest Court and 113 hours per week at the Manchester foyer. Each site requires one security officer per shift. Security officers must have the ability to work across multiple sites and respond quickly in the event of an emergency (i.e. absence). The sites cannot be left unattended at any time. SVHA reserve the right to request the removal of individuals from the schemes at short notice if it is suspected that they have breach the standards required. Interviews will be conducted as part of the Invitation to Tender stage. The estimated annual value is anticipated to be 215 000 GBP ex VAT based upon historical expenditure however this is an estimate only. SVHA reserves the right to add or remove sites or otherwise change the volume of work during the life of the contract up to a maximum increase in contract value of 200 %. Additional sites will be priced on the same basis as the original sites for the services required. This is for information only, and no guarantees are given, nor are implied as to the value of business that will be placed with the successful service provider. The contract will be available to SVHA and all subsidiaries both current and future. The form of contract to be used can be found in the supporting information section of the tender. Any contract awarded as a result of this competition will be subject to 6 months' notice of termination by either party, throughout the contract period. The Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (TUPE) is expected to apply. Additional details of the required service can be found within the tender documents and Supporting Information section of the tender.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published30 September 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date31 October 2016

About the buyer

St Vincent's Housing Association is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79710000 · Security services
  • 79713000 · Guard services
  • 79714000 · Surveillance services
  • 79715000 · Patrol services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

22 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Security services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Security services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,607
    £326.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to St Vincent's Housing Association.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.