Awarded contract

Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment

Details

Value
GBP 300,000
Topic
Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment
Published
27 September 2016

Tender description

Package of remedial safety work for the Hypobaric Chamber at RAF Henlow. The Mechanical Instillation and Commissioning of two Hypobaric Chambers, including Core PDS and AD HOC PDS for the duration of the 12 month Contract. The ‘Hypobaric Chamber’ refers to the entire mechanical and electrical installation associated with the Hypobaric Chamber facility, including oxygen and air conditioning systems. Excluded is the BOC 230 bar removable oxygen pallets and the non-specific building infrastructure. Note: the aircraft nasal mask supply regulators (Mk 17 & type 517) are to be maintained in accordance with the aircraft AP where appropriate; the contractor is to satisfy themselves that adequate maintenance is completed regularly and for the duration of the contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 September 2016
  2. Completed: Award published27 September 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Defence Equipment and Support : Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50210000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft and other equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn
  2. 15,001
    £1.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.