Health and social work services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Penrose Options
- Value
- GBP 1,155,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 29 September 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The council is seeking to enter into a contract with an organisation or group of organisations for the provision of short-term housing related support to adults with diagnosed mental health problems (current or historic). This is an accommodation based service, and will not include the provision of personal, clinical, or health care or professional counselling to its clients within this contract and should not carry out direct work with children within this contract. The aim of the service is to provide short-term housing related support to adults with diagnosed mental health problems (current or historic). The overall objectives of the service are: — To provide the appropriate level of support to clients that enables them to develop their independence and life skills so that they can access and sustain suitable accommodation. — To contribute to the safeguarding of clients, and where relevant, their dependants. — To provide structured and outcome focussed housing-related support, with goals set for the client / support provider to work towards. The services shall be delivered to users using existing premises (Holman House 15 St Andrews Road, Bedford, MK40 2LL). For further information on leasing the premises please refer to the Invitation To Tender. The service will not provide personal, clinical, or health care or professional counselling to its clients within this contract and should not carry out direct work with children within this contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 September 2016
- Completed: Award published29 September 2016Current notice
About the buyer
Bedford Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bedford-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bedford-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bedford-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bedford-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bedford-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bedford-borough-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bedford Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
