Closed tender

Funeral services

Details

Value
GBP 4,400,000
Topic
Benches
Published
26 September 2016
Submission
28 October 2016

Tender description

Birmingham City Council wishes to establish a Framework Agreement for the provision of memorial benches, memorial products, routine memorial safety inspections, removal of deceased persons to the Coroner's Office, and the provision of Funerals. This framework will be open to local authorities and public bodies within the West Midlands. This framework is for 4 years. The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). For the avoidance of doubt, the contracting authority points out that no weight will be attached to whether or not an economic operator is an SME in selecting economic operators to submit tenders nor in assessing the most economically advantageous tender. BCC will be using its e-tendering system (In-tend) for the administration of this procurement process. Providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. The web address is https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc. Registration and use of In-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the In-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with In-tend please either email us at cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call 0121 464 8000. If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Councils tender Portal:-. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. You will be sent logon and password information to enable download of the tender documentation. Deadline for expressions of interest: Friday 21.10.2016. Deadline for tender submissions no later than 12:00 (GMT) on Friday 28.10.2016 using the Supplier Portal. For more information contact Jas Claire, Assistant Category Manager or email via Intend.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published26 September 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date28 October 2016

About the buyer

Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39113600 · Benches
  • 39296000 · Funeral supplies
  • 45215400 · Cemetery works
  • 98370000 · Funeral and related services
  • 98371000 · Funeral services
  • 98371110 · Cemetery services
  • 98371111 · Cemetery maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Funeral services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Funeral services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.