Business and management consultancy services
Details
- Buyer
- Scottish Government
- Supplier(s)
- Mott MacDonald Limited
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Topic
- Architectural and building-surveying services
- Published
- 29 September 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Scottish Government has recently appointed 12 suppliers to the Non Domestic Energy Efficiency (NDEE) Framework for public sector improvement works and services which commenced on 1.3.2016. These suppliers will deliver energy efficiency services via a range of technical solutions that will provide guaranteed energy savings over the 4 year term of the call-off contract awarded under the framework. The NDEE Framework covers NDEE retrofit in its broadest sense including a combination of building fabric, building environmental services systems and their control (e.g. heating, cooling, ventilation, lighting, water, etc.), and local energy generation (including combined heat and power systems, district heating systems and on-site renewables).The Framework is based upon an Energy Performance Contract (EnPC) with a savings guarantee capable of delivering on the basis of: (i) design and build; (ii) design, build and operate; or (iii) design, build, operate and finance. The aggregate value of projects using the NDEE Framework is estimated to be in the range of 250 000 000 GBP-300 000 000 GBP within the 4-year Framework term, split between projects funded via revenue and capital budgets. The Scottish Government has appointed a Service Provider to manage a Support Unit (SU) to support users of this Framework. This will be a single supplier framework contract which will initially run for a period of 2 years, commencing on 17.10.2016 to 31.8.2018 with 2 possible 1 year extensions, up until 31.8.2020. The role of the SU will be to support users of the NDEE Framework to develop and tender for available services and support implementation of retrofit projects. The Service Provider must have the capacity to deliver the SU services across all regions of Scotland including the Highlands and Islands. Core work areas of the NDEE SU will include, but are not limited to: i. Marketing and Engagement — on-going promotion of Framework, establish positive relationships with Framework Public Bodies in order to establish a pipeline of projects, facilitate formal sign up to Framework services. ii. Prepare — assist Framework Public Bodies /users to determine user specific requirements, develop business cases, support users in considering funding and financing opportunities and most appropriate procurement route. This will include assisting in the identification of the buildings for inclusion in the tender and gathering relevant data about them for issue with the Invitation to Mini Completion (ITMC). iii. Procure — support procurement processes and consider new ways of working that will improve the delivery of the NDEE Framework. This will include assisting Procuring Authorities to issue Notices and invitation to mini competition (ITMC) packs; to run their mini competitions to select a Framework Contractor; provide support on tender evaluations; and manage the completion of Development Contracts and Energy Performance Contracts (EnPC). iv. Save — facilitate the successful delivery of SG's NDEE Framework contracts and technical quality assurance and guidance associated with these contracts. Support the achievement of high performance of NDEE Framework. The PDU will support Framework Public Bodies to manage their NDEE Framework Contractors to complete their Construction Phases successfully.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published29 September 2016Current notice
About the buyer
Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71251000 · Architectural and building-surveying services
- 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services
- 71314000 · Energy and related services
- 71314200 · Energy-management services
- 71314300 · Energy-efficiency consultancy services
- 71315000 · Building services
- 71315300 · Building surveying services
- 72224000 · Project management consultancy services
- 79342000 · Marketing services
- 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services
- 79418000 · Procurement consultancy services
- 79421000 · Project-management services other than for construction work
- 79993000 · Building and facilities management services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov |
130 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Business and management consultancy services.
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to Business and management consultancy services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scottish Government.
- 94£11.7m
- 24£13.1m
- 12£8.4m
- 392£3.6bn
- 258£7.5bn
- 60£195.9m
- 43£1.7bn
- 11£46.1m
- 8£88.4m
- 6£7.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
