BMN 008 - Marches Local Enterprise Partnership Manufacturing Skills Capital Project
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Shrewsbury College of Arts and Technology, Grainger and Worrall Ltd on behalf of Marches Institute of Manuf, Herefordshire and Ludlow College on behalf of Marches Skills Provider Network
- Value
- GBP 2,800,000
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Vocational training services
- Published
- 1 October 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Shropshire Council has awarded the contract on behalf of the Marches Local Enterprise Partnership (LEP) to provide capital funding to enable the awarded contractors to tackle manufacturing skills issues. Funding for the delivery of capital funding has been provided by Skills Capital Funding awarded to the Marches LEP. Lot 1 - Northern Marches (i.e. Shropshire and Telford & Wrekin) Lot 2 - Southern Marches (i.e. Herefordshire)
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 September 2016
- Completed: Award published1 October 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2017
About the buyer
Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80530000 · Vocational training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to BMN 008 - Marches Local Enterprise Partnership Manufacturing Skills Capital Project.
- Open tender
Forum Connemara Trainer Panel - SICAP
Related topics
Topics related to BMN 008 - Marches Local Enterprise Partnership Manufacturing Skills Capital Project, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
