Awarded contract

School cleaning services

Details

Value
GBP 186,059
Topic
School cleaning services
Published
22 September 2016

Tender description

The successful tenderer will be required to provide cleaning services at Sheringham High School and Stalham High School. Sheringham High School is an Academy situated on the edge of Sheringham which is a delightful North Norfolk coastal town. Sheringham High School is a popular school that caters for over 800 students aged from 11 to 18 who live in Sheringham, Holt and many surrounding villages. The School occupy a wonderful campus set in its own spacious playing fields with views of the sea. The tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of cleaning services within the facilities for Sheringham High School and Stalham High School. The high-quality service levels proposed, should maintain excellent standards throughout, resulting in a pleasant environment for both the pupils and staff. The basis and rationale that the Clients require the successful contractor to operate to at all times, is being able to provide a School that is fit for purpose and that the Contractor is proactive in the management of the contracts, thus ensuring that all specifications are achieved and that the frequency of cleans is as detailed within the Tender Specification. The contract being tendered is for 3 years in duration from 1.8.2016 until 31.7.2019 and will be fixed price in nature, with the Contractor invoicing the Clients for 1/12th of the annual cost on a monthly basis. (Further information available in the procurement documents).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 June 2016
  2. Completed: Award published22 September 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Sheringham High School and Stalham High School is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90919300 · School cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sheringham High School and Stalham High School.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.