Awarded contract

School catering services

Details

Value
GBP 650,780
Topic
School catering services
Published
22 September 2016

Tender description

The successful tenderer will be required to provide catering services at Woodfield Academy and Oak Hill First School, Redditch. The catering service provision at the Schools has not been market tested for many years and to ensure Best Value principles are applied the Head teacher and School Governors have made a decision to tender the catering service. Woodfield Academy currently provides conveyed hot meals to Oak Hill First School, which does not have its own kitchen. The schools are situated less than half a mile apart. The new contract will commence on 1.8.2016, for an initial 1 year term with the option of an additional 2 x 1 year extension. 11 staff are currently employed by the incumbent contractor (including 2 FSA AT Oak Hill) to manage and oversee the catering service and therefore TUPE Regulations will apply to this contract. Woodfield Academy is a middle school (years 5-8) with 559 pupils (2015/6 roll) and on site. Its ethos is: A happy, successful, safe environment where learning and achievement are valued and children prepare to become confident global citizens. A place where learners are taught to make informed choices and to be responsible for their own actions. Woodfield Academy wishes to offer healthy eating options within the menu with minimal use of disposables. The menu should be based on the use of fresh ingredients and bakery products. Working with the local community is something that the School strives to do at all times and to this end we would like to ensure that all your fresh produce is sourced from local suppliers (within a 20 mile radius of the School): Details should be included within your submission. (Further information available in the procurement documents.).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 June 2016
  2. Completed: Award published22 September 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Woodfield Academy and Oak Hill First School is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55524000 · School catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to School catering services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to School catering services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn
  2. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.