Awarded contract

School catering services

Details

Value
GBP 650,000
Topic
School catering services
Published
21 September 2016

Tender description

The Governing Body of Durand Academy Trust (DAT) are seeking to appoint a suitably qualified catering company to provide school meals and associated catering services across its estate. The contract will commence on 6.6.2016 for 3 years. In return for a 3 year contract the Governing Body are looking for a company who provides skill and expertise in organising, supervising and managing the provision of catering services in state infant and primary schools as well as boarding schools. DAT requires the provision of catering services, to include school meals and refreshments for their pupils, staff and guests at their premises. Please note that St. Cuthman's also requires the provision of a daily breakfast, tea and evening meal service for its boarding pupils. DAT may additionally request the Company to provide a service in respect of school functions on terms to be agreed between the parties from time to time. DAT will ensure sufficient teaching staff or other adequate supervisory cover to provide adequate supervision and discipline during the periods when the Service is being provided at the Schools. For each school the Company will be required to provide a Fully inclusive fixed price per meal to include all operating expenses and the Company's required earnings. The meal price should encompass all meal services as so described at each school.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 April 2016
  2. Completed: Award published21 September 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Durand Academy Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55524000 · School catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to School catering services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to School catering services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Durand Academy Trust.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.