Awarded contract

School catering services

Details

Value
GBP 525,000
Topic
School catering services
Published
21 September 2016

Tender description

The successful tenderer will be required to provide catering services at Cardinal Griffin Catholic College. The new contract will commence on 1 August 2016, for an initial 3 year term with the option of an additional 2 x 1 year extensions. Eight staff are currently employed by the incumbent contractor to manage and oversee the catering service and therefore TUPE regulations will apply to this contract. The catering service provision at Cardinal Griffin Catholic College has not been market tested for 5 years and to ensure that best value principles are applied the Governors and Senior Leaders of the School have decided to tender for the catering service. (Further information available in procurement documents.).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 June 2016
  2. Completed: Award published21 September 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cardinal Griffin Catholic College is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55524000 · School catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to School catering services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to School catering services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.