Repair and maintenance services of boilers
Details
- Buyer
- Shropshire Council
- Value
- GBP 520,000
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of boilers
- Published
- 21 September 2016
- Submission
- 28 October 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The objective of the contract is for the Contractor to provide a twice yearly inspection and maintenance of oil, gas fired and biomass boilers/burners, together with listed ancillary equipment and other miscellaneous oil and gas fired equipment installed on Council controlled premises, to ensure that they are maintained in a safe condition so as to prevent risk of injury to any person or damage to any property. The Contractor shall also provide an emergency breakdown repair service and issue ‘Landlords Certificates’ where appropriate. The fixed priced contract will be for a period of up to 4 years commencing on 1.4.2017. The objective of the contract is for the Contractor to provide a twice yearly inspection and maintenance of oil, gas fired and biomass boilers/burners, together with listed ancillary equipment and other miscellaneous oil and gas fired equipment installed on Council controlled premises, to ensure that they are maintained in a safe condition so as to prevent risk of injury to any person or damage to any property. The Contractor shall also provide an emergency breakdown repair service and issue ‘Landlords Certificates’ where appropriate. It shall further comprise of a 24 hour 365 days per year emergency breakdown repair service for Boiler/ Miscellaneous Gas Equipment. There are approximately 243 properties on the boiler maintenance contract and 47 properties on the miscellaneous gas equipment maintenance contract. It is a mandatory requirement that the successful contractor holds CHAS, GAS SAFE and OfTEC as stated in the tender documents. The maintenance contract consists of two visits per year the summer visit to be carried out 1st April to 30th September and the winter visit 1st October to 31st March each year. The fixed priced contract will be for a period of up to 4 years commencing on 1.4.2017.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 September 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 October 2016
About the buyer
Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50531100 · Repair and maintenance services of boilers
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of boilers.
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related topics
Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of boilers, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
