Health and social work services
Details
- Value
- GBP 488,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 22 September 2016
- Submission
- 31 October 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames is seeking to re-commission its Healthwatch Services. Local Healthwatch has a hugely valuable role to play in helping health and social care services in Kingston to be the very best they can. The core business of Local Healthwatch is to be an independent consumer voice ensuring that the views of children, young people and adults influence improvements in health and social care. An effective Local Healthwatch will work collaboratively with the Kingston ‘family’ of partners, including statutory agencies and voluntary and community sector organisations to make a positive contribution to improving health and wellbeing outcomes for people in Kingston. Empowering and supporting children, young people, adults and communities to have their say through a range of innovative and inclusive engagement mechanisms will be at the centre of the Healthwatch role. Details of the requirements set out for this procurement can be found within the Invitation To Tender and Specification documentation, both of which can be accessed via the London Tenders portal (Project ID DN175276). https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=dec93292-6b7e-e611-8114-000c29c9ba21
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 September 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 October 2016
About the buyer
Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kingston-upon-thames.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kingston-upon-thames.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kingston-upon-thames.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kingston-upon-thames.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kingston-upon-thames.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kingston-upon-thames.gov |
240 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
- 182£2.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
